Pages

Thursday, 16 November 2017

Club Executive Meeting - 18th November

Click here for Agenda

Click here for previous Minutes

Click here for School Games

Click here for Schools allocated

Nancledra School have now been allocated to St Ives BC

Click here for School Games rules

Click here for Grant Application

Click here for the Minutes

Latest League Tables - WEEK ENDING :- Nov 25th.

PREMIER         TOTAL
LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
JOWSTERS 9 9 0 0 49
HOLMANS 9 8 0 1 44
FISHERFOLK 9 6 0 3 38
PENLEE 8 3 2 3 27
ILLOGAN 8 4 0 4 25
ST.IVES 9 3 0 6 24
BLACKBIRDS 7 3 1 3 23
BUCKETS 8 4 0 4 21
FOUNDRY 8 3 1 4 20
SINNERS 8 3 0 5 16
ST.EIA 7 2 0 5 15
LARRIGAN 8 2 0 6 12
PENROSE 8 1 0 7 4




DIV. 1         TOTAL
  PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
CHOUGHS 9 8 0 1 41
WRECKERS 8 7 0 1 37
SPURRS 8 6 0 2 36
AN GOF 10 5 0 5 32
WENDRON 8 5 0 3 28
TREZA 7 5 0 2 27
PIRATES 9 3 0 6 22
TRENWITH 8 3 1 4 21
BELYARS 8 2 2 4 18
MANACLES 8 2 0 6 17
TRYERS 9 2 1 6 17
GRYLLS 8 2 0 6 17
PENDARVES 8 2 0 6 11


TRIPLES    RED LEAGUE         TOTAL
  PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
LIDDEN 8 8 0 0 44
GWIDDEN 8 6 0 2 33
WHERRYTOWN 8 5 0 3 29
MILLERS 7 4 0 3 24
THISTLES 7 3 0 4 20
LEATS 8 3 0 5 19
MAXAM 7 3 0 4 18
GRANITES 7 3 0 4 18
MINSTER 7 2 0 5 14
TREGEW 5 3 0 2 14
CREEKSIDERS 5 1 0 4 10
FALCONS 7 1 0 6 9

TRIPLES         TOTAL
BLUE LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
BLUEBIRDS 6 5 0 1 26
BODRIGGY 6 4 0 2 25
METHLEIGH 4 4 0 0 22
KESTRELS 6 3 0 3 19
BEAMERS 5 3 0 2 16
BLAYTHORNE 5 3 0 2 14
WOODS 6 1 0 5 12
BOWGIE 5 2 0 3 12
EGRETS 5 1 0 4 8
MEOR 4 0 0 4 2


TRIPLES         TOTAL
GREEN LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
BUZZARDS 7 5 0 2 28
GOWNA 6 5 0 1 27
MABYERS 7 4 0 3 26
TOLCARNE 7 4 0 3 24
TRAWLERS 7 3 0 4 20
OTTERS 7 3 1 3 20
ROBINS 6 4 0 2 20
MYLOR 6 2 0 4 16
GALA 7 2 0 5 15
TREVITHICK 7 2 0 5 13
PENPOL 7 2 0 2 13


Friday, 10 November 2017

Presentation Night 2017

Thanks to everyone who attended. Special thanks go to: Nigel Jelbart for organising competitions and trophy engraving (with the odd mistake here and there!!), Jean for presenting the Trophy's and special thanks to Jeremy Burt of H N Peakes at Newlyn who has supported Penlee for a number of years and introduced a new Trophy (a Rose Bowl) for the Ladies Champion.


Mixed Rinks Ladies Winner - Olive Foss
Mixed Rinks Gents Winner - Les Bailey




Charity Pairs R/U - Joy Daniels/Pat Sexton (DNA)

Charity Piars Winners - Peter White/Mike Thomas

Open Drawn 2 wood Pairs Winners - Nigel Jelbart/Freddie Spurr

Mixed Pairs R/U - Ray Jeffery/Marj Treneer
Mixed Pairs Winners - Howard McCormack/Julie Edwards



Drawn Mixed Pairs R/U - Margaret Williams/Selby Edwards (DNA)

Drawn Mixed Pairs Winners - Liz Thomas/Mike Richards

Drawn Mixed Triples R/U - Mark Payne/Liz Thomas/Malcolm Daniels

Drawn Mixed Triples Winners - Ray Jeffery/David Langsworthy/Gilliam Waters

Drawn Mixed Fours R/U - Ray Jeffery/Mike Thomas/Gillian Waters/Vic Risbridger


Drawn Mixed Fours Winners - Mike Ollis/Mike Richards/Liz Thomas/David Langsworthy

Open Singles R/U - Howard McCormack

Open Singles Winner - Mike Richards

Ladies 4 Wood Singles R/U - Linda Randall
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Winner and recipient of the Peakes Rose Bowl - presented by Jeremy Burt



Ladies 2 Wood Singles R/U - Olive Foss

Ladies 2 Wood Singles  Winner - Margaret Williams

Ladies Pairs R/U - Linda Randall/Joy Daniels

Ladies Pairs Winners - Olive Foss/Marj Treneer

Ladies Triples R/U - Wendy Carne/Jenny Whitbread/P Sexton (DNA)

Ladies Triples Winners - Margaret Williams/Joy Daniels/Kathryn Thomas (DNA)

Best Newcomer - Geoff Symons


Mens 2 wood Singles R/U - Martin Williams

Mens 2 wood Singles Winner - Juan Reseigh

Mens Triples R/U - Nigel Jelbart/Selby Edwards (DNA)/Neil Westlake (DNA)

Mens Triples Winners - Mike Richards/Alan Parker/Juan Reseigh

Maxwell Hart Club Winners - Ray Jeffery/Alan Parker

Nichol Charity Singles Winner - Peter White

Mens 4 wood singles R/U - Mike Richards

Mens 4 wood singles Winner and overall Club Champion Mark Payne




2017 County and Group 1 Champions
Howard McCormack/Vic Risbridger/Nigel Jelbart/Mark Payne/Martin Williams/Keith Williams (DNA)

CLUB COMPETITIONS RESULTS 2017 

MIXED
MIXED RINKS                                         
LADIES WINNER                    OLIVE FOSS                            
GENTS WINNER                     LES BAILEY
CHARITY PAIRS                      
WINNER                 P WHITE & M THOMAS                           
RUN/UP              J DANIELS & P SEXTON
OPEN DRN 2 WD PRS                           
WINNERS                               NIGEL JELBART & FRED SPURR
RUNNER UP                           MIKE RICHARDS & JULIE EDWARDS            
MIXED PAIRS
WINNERS                               HOWARD McCORMACK     &             JULIE EDWARDS
RUNNER UP                           RAY JEFFERY          &             MARJORIE TRENEER
DRN MXD PRS
WINNERS                               MIKE RICHARDS    &             LIZ THOMAS
RUNNER UP                           SELBY EDWARDS  &             MARGARET WILLIAMS      
DRN MWD TRIPS                                  
WINNERS                               R JEFFERY D LANGSWORTHY & G WATERS
RUNNER UP                           M PAYNE M DANIELS & L THOMAS
DRN MXD FOURS
WINNERS                               M OLLIS M RICHARDS L THOMAS D LANGSWORTHY
RUNNER UP                           R JEFFERY M THOMAS V RISBRIDGER G WATERS   
OPEN SINGLES                                       
WINNER                                 MIKE RICHARDS                   
RUNNER UP                           HOWARD  McCORMACK

LADIES
4 WD SINGLES       
WINNER                 OLIVE FOSS                                            
RUNNER UP           LINDA RANDALL
2 WD SINGLES       
WINNER                 MARGARET WILLIAMS                        
RUNNER-UP           OLIVE FOSS
PAIRS      
WINNER                 OLIVE FOSS & MARJORIE TRENEER                    
RUNNER-UP           LINDA RANDALL & JOY DANIELS
TRIPLES  
WINNER                 Mg WILLIAMS J DANIEL K THOMAS                  
RUNNER-UP          W CARNE J WHITBREAD P SEXTON


GENTS

2 WOOD SINGLES                                 
WINNER                 JUAN RESEIGH       
RUNNER UP           MARTIN WILLIAMS             
PAIRS                                                      
WINNER                 JOHN THOMAS   &    MIKE DYER                                       
RUNNER UP           ROY SUMNER   &   DAVID BALOW                    
TRIPLES                                                  
WINNERS               M RICHARDS J RESEIGH A PARKER
RUNNER UP           S EDWARDS N JELBART N WESTLAKE
MAXWELL HART                                   
WINNER                  RAY JEFFERY  & ALAN PARKER                      
RUNNER UP           PETER WHITE & JOHN BENNETT
BEST NEWCOMER                 WINNER       GEOFF STEPHENS
NICHOL CHARITY                  WINNER      PETER WHITE          RUNNER UP   DAVID BALOW                                      
4 WD SINGLES                         WINNER      MARK PAYNE        RUNNER UP     MIKE RICHARDS                   
JACK HARRIS CUP                  WINNER      MARK PAYNE        RUNNER UP     DAVID BALOW

CLUB CUPS AND TROPHIES 2017

COUNTY AND GROUP 1 WINNERS CAPTAINS SHIELD
COUNTY TOPTEAM RUNNER UP & GROUP 1 WINNERS TOP TEAM
COUNTY B TEAM RUNNER UP & GROUP 1 WINNERS B LEAGUE
GROUP 1 A TEAM WINNERS A LEAGUE
WEST CORNWALL LEAGUE WINNERS WHITES & RUNNER UP REDS
WEST CORNWALL LEAGUE ANNIVERSARY SHIELD PENLEE REDS
WEST CORNWALL LEAGUE WINCANTON CUP
WINNERS MIXED LEAGUE
WINNERS HUGH LAITY CUP
WINNERS TREVOR HILL CUP

Thursday, 14 September 2017

Penlee Summer Tour - Torquay 8th to 10th September 2017




Day 1 v Torquay Bowling Club

There's nothing wrong with the pens!!





The supporters "glued" to the action!









Game stopped due to a little bit or rain.
Image may contain: grass, sky, tree, outdoor and nature


Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and shoes
Day 1 winners

Day 2 at Victoria BC






I know the feeling well!!

Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing
Todays Champs


Day 3 v Kings BC


The sun eventually came out.

Our supporters were now full of hot air!








Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing, beard and indoor
Day 3 - stewards enquiry is still being held!!


The gang from 2017 + a few additions!
Wendy, Julie, David, Mike D, Mike R, Dot, Tony, Rose, Liz, Martin, Vic, Sue, Keith, Mike T,  Robin, Tom.
Supporters - Howard, Chris, Mo, Jackie, Andrew, Clayton, Annetta.




Group selfie - forgot my self!!