Pages

Thursday, 16 March 2017

Penlee Short Mat End of Season Meeting Thursday 30th March - 7pm

Hi all

Just to let you know that the Penlee Short Mat end of season meeting is to be held on Thursday evening at 7pm on the 30th March.

In tandem with proposal 1 for the afternoon league to help understand what it could mean below is the proposed makeup of the top league for next year if carried. This will mean:

Penlee 3 teams
Porthleven 3 teams
Trinity Newlyn 2 teams
Penzance 2 teams
Holmans 1 team
Hayle 1 team

The teams will be:
LIDDEN
TOLCARNE
BOWGIE
TREGEW
METHLEIGH
GALA
TRAWLERS
BEAMERS
KESTRELS
BUZZARDS
BLAYTHORNE
BODRIGGY

Please make every effort to be there, this is your club.


Tuesday, 7 March 2017

League Tables up to 21st March - (do not use the CCSMBA as their tables are incorrect)

Penlee teams are highlighted in bold black . If in red that team has won that league.












PREMIER TOTAL
LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
HOLMANS 22 18 1 3 106
JOWSTERS 21 18 0 3 105
ILLOGAN 22 16 0 6 93
FISHERFOLK 21 14 2 5 75
BLACKBIRDS 22 10 2 10 68
FOUNDRY 22 10 0 12 62
ST.IVES 22 11 1 10 62
BUCKETS 21 10 0 11 59
PENLEE 21 9 0 12 57
ST.EIA 23 6 2 15 43
WRECKERS 22 6 0 16 41
SINNERS 22 4 2 16 39
GRYLLS 21 4 0 17 36






Recent result not included. Penlee beat St Ives 6-0. Penlee are on 63 points.


DIV. 1 TOTAL
PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
LARRIGAN 20 17 0 3 91
PENROSE 19 11 0 8 70
TREZA 21 11 0 10 67
PIRATES 20 8 1 10 64
TRENWITH 19 11 0 7 64
TRYERS 19 9 0 10 60
BELYARS 19 10 0 8 59
SPURRS 20 11 0 9 57
AN GOF 20 7 1 12 44
PENDARVES 19 7 0 11 42
CHOUGHS 19 7 0 12 42
WENDRON 19 5 0 14 34

LARRIGAN ARE DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS

Triples League

Lidden have played Trawlers and Tregew in the end of season play-offs (home and away).

Lidden won 23-1 and are the Champions of the Triples league.






TRIPLES    RED LEAGUE TOTAL
PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
TREGEW 16 12 0 4 63
BEAMERS 16 11 0 5 62
BODRIGGY 16 9 0 7 57
BUZZARDS 15 7 0 8 47
BLUEBIRDS 14 8 0 6 46
WHERRYTOWN 15 8 0 7 46
LEATS 15 7 0 7 40
CARBIS 16 6 0 10 39
TREVITHICK 14 0 0 14 10











TRIPLES TOTAL
BLUE LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
TRAWLERS 18 13 0 4 80
BOWGIE 18 11 1 5 65
KESTRELS 18 11 0 7 62
GALA 18 9 3 6 59
MEOR 18 6 0 12 48
GRANITES 18 6 1 9 47
EGRETS 18 6 1 11 45
GOWNA 18 5 0 12 43
ROBINS 18 6 2 9 38
WOODS 18 8 2 6 37

TRIPLES TOTAL
GREEN LEAGUE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
LIDDEN 18 14 0 4 87
TOLCARNE 18 16 0 2 84
METHLEIGH 18 13 0 5 75
BLAYTHORNE 18 9 0 9 54
MABYERS 18 8 0 10 52
MINSTER 18 6 0 12 47
OTTERS 17 7 1 9 40
GWIDDEN 17 6 1 9 34
PENPOL 18 4 0 13 31
FALCONS 16 3 0 13 20

















Friday, 3 March 2017

West Area Finals at Penlee - updated 18th March

Below is the programme of Finals being held at Penlee (as I understand it)

Come along and support the players.

Saturday 4th  March. 

4 wood pairs

8.30am Howard & Roy v Martin & Diane and Robin & Rose v Chas M & Fred S,  at 09.30 Kevin & Mike D v Don F & David F & Sally & Lyn v Barry K & Tina W . Semis at 10.45 ish and final 12 ish.

Winners: Kevin Williams and Mike Dyer

1.30pm - Fours in afternoon then Final afterwards. Martin v Phil & Keith v Kevin

Winners Kevin Williams, John Thomas, Rose and Mike Dyer

Friday 10th March

Champ of Champ

5.30pm - Percy Tripp v Keith Williams, at 6.30pm Jean Welch v Nigel Nicholls and Kevin Williams v Gerald Fisher , at 7.30 Terry Trevorrow v 5.30 winner.

Winner: Nigel Nicholls

Friday 17th March

4 Wood Singles, 

6pm Don Faulk v Terry Jackson and Ian Sinclair v Kevin Williams , at 7pm Gerald Fisher v Chas Mullins and David Balow v Alan Parker 

Winner: Kevin Williams

Saturday 18th March

2 wood Triples 

8.30am Kevin Williams v Keith Williams and Mark Payne v Wendy Carne,  at 09.45 Gerald Fisher v Derek Murrish and John James v David Balow.

Winners: John Thomas, Mike Dyer, Kevin Williams